Partial list of Approved Weekend Workshops for SY2016-2017

One of the services EARCOS provides to its member schools throughout the year is the sponsorship of two-day workshops and institutes for faculty and administration. The topics for these workshops are determined according to the needs of members. Workshops are hosted by EARCOS schools.

 

APRIL

Apr 8-9
Canadian Academy, Kobe, Japan (Registration Full)

Title: Cultures of Thinking (Harvard Project Zero)
Consultant: Ron Ritchart
Coordinator: Stephen Taylo, staylor@canacad.ac.jp
» Visit website

Apr. 21-22
Concordia International School Hanoi and UNIS
(Registration Closed)
Title: EAL Students and Blended Learning
Consultant: Virginia Rojas
Coordinator: Sharon L. Voss and Susan Cieslak, sharon.voss@concordiahanoi.org
» Visit website

 

 

 

FINISHED WORKSHOPS


AUGUST

August 27-28
Brent International School Subic

Title: Collaborative Skills and Practices To Enhance Student Learning: A Tool for Setting up PLC's and Traning Middle Level Leaders
Consultant: Margaret Maclean
Coordinator: Lianne Dominguez, ldominguez@brentsubic.edu.ph
» visit website

 

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 2-3
Concordia International School Hanoi

Title: Using Reading and Writing Workshop (TCRWP) to Improve Literacy Instruction
Consultant: Kasey Perry
Coordinator: Kristin Kappelmann, esprincipal@concordiahanoi.org
» Download Flyer (REGISTRATION CLOSED)

Sept. 3
Nagoya International School

Title: Collaborative Skills and Practices to Enhance Student Learning
Consultant: Margaret McLean
Coordinator: Luci Willis, lwillis@nagoyais.net
» Download Flyer
» Registration

Sept. 3-4
Hong Kong Academy

Title: Developing Opportunities for Action within the Curriculum
Consultant: Peter Muir
Coordinator: Kitty Lau, kitty.lau@hkacademy.edu.hk
» Registration Form
» Download Flyer

Sept. 9-10
Morrison Academy

Title: Practical Strategies for Making Math Truly Work for All Students: A two-day workshop for teachers of mathematics in grades 4-8
Consultant: Steve Leinwand
Coordinator: Missy Basnett, basnettm@mca.org.tw
» Download Flyer
» Registration

Sept. 10-11
International School Eastern Seaboard (ISE)

Title: “From Basics to Blastoff” Getting started with Reader’s Workshop
Consultant: Scott Riley and Anne Marie Chow
Coordinator: Kristen Knudsen, kknudsen@ise.ac.th
» Download Flyer and registration form

Sept. 10-11
Wells International School

Title: Compass Education for Sustainability
Consultant: Hsin Yi Chen
Coordinator: Ray De La Pena, ray@wells-school.com

Sept. 10-11
Kaohsiung American School

Title: ELL in the Mainstream Classroom
Consultant: Eric Smith
Coordinator: Carmen Peters, cpeters@kas.kh.edu.tw

Sept. 16-17
Taipei American School

Title: Entrepreneurship and Innovation: Bringing Great Ideas From School to Life
Consultant: Anthony Ives, Matthew Fagen, and Leanne Rainbow
Coordinator: Peter Kimball, kimballp@tas.edu.tw
» Download Flyer
Registration Link

Sept. 24-25
Hong Kong International School

Title: Reimagining Science & Engineering with NGSS & 3 Dimensional Learning
Consultant: Wendy Smith, wsmith@hkis.edu.hk
Coordinator: Don Drake, ddrake@hkis.edu.hk
» Download flyer & travel logistics
» Registration link

Sept. 24-25
Suzhou Singapore International School

Title: Literacy across the curriculum: Every Teacher is a Language Teacher
Consultant: Renee Rehfeldt and Richard Bruford
Coordinator: Renee Rehfeldt, reneerehfeldt@ssis-suzhou.net
» Download Flyer
» Registration

Sept. 24-25
Xiamen International
School
Title: Collaborative Skills and Practices to Enhance Student Learning
Consultant: Margaret MacLean
Coordinator: Peter Burnside, peterburnside@xischina.com.cn
» Download Flyer and Registration

OCTOBER

Oct. 1-2
United World College of South East Asia

Title: Emotional Intelligence in the Classroom
Consultant: Sarah Whyte
Coordinator: Caroline Meek, centre@uwcsea.edu.sg

Oct. 8-9
American School in Taichung

Title: Curriculum Development: How can our planning enhance our teaching?
Consultant: Rami Madani
Coordinator: Annie Tung, atung@ast.tc.edu.tw
» Download Flyer
» Registration

Oct. 8-9
Busan International Foreign School

Title: Hiring the Best Teachers
Consultant: James Stronge
Coordinator: Leda Cedo, ledacedo@bifskorea.org
» Download Flyer
» Registration

Oct. 15-16
Brent International School Manila

Title: Solving the Assessment Puzzle: Making Assessment Understandable for All
Consultant: Carolyn Coil
Coordinator: Rev. Charles Mock, jmock@brent.edu.ph
» Download Flyer

Oct. 22-23
United Nations International School - Hanoi

Title: “Building students’ agency, self-advocacy and their ability to take responsibility for their own learning.”
Consultant: Dr. Fran Prolman
Coordinator: Megan Brazil, esprincipal@unishanoi.org
» visit website

Oct. 22-23
The American School in Japan

Title: Kinesthetic Classroom Workshop
Consultant: Michael Kuczala
Coordinator: Paul Oneill, poneill@asij.ac.jp
» Download Flyer

Oct. 29-30
International School Beijing

Consultant: Tania Lattanzio
Title: Moving from Traditional Pedagogy to Inquiry
Coordinator: Stacy Stephens, sstephens@isb.bj.edu.cn
» Download Flyer (Registration closed)

NOVEMBER

Nov. 5-6
Bali Island School

Title: Management 101 - A Practical Approach
Consultant: Deidre Fischer
Coordinator: Gary Brown, earcosrep@baliis.net
» Registration

Nov. 5-6
Mont Kiara International School

Title: Teaching, Learning, and Assessing the Common Core Social Studies Nonfiction Literacy Standards
Consultant: Robert Pierce, Ph.D.
Coordinator: Paul Henderson, p.henderson@mkis.edu.my
» Download Flyer
» Registration

Nov. 12-13
Seisen International School

Title: Going Deeper with Social Media in Teaching and Learning
Consultant: Alec Couros (http://educationaltechnology.ca/couros/)
Coordinator: Nate Gildart, ngildart@seisen.com
» visit website

Nov. 12-13
Taipei American School

Title: Circle Painting - Putting the A in STEAM
Consultant: Hiep Nguyen
Coordinator: Peter Kimball, kimballp@tas.tw
» Download Flyer
» Registration

Nov. 12-13
International School Bangkok

Title: Understanding by Design
Consultant: Elizabeth Rossini Ph.D.
Coordinator: Elizabeth Rossini, elizabethr@isb.ac.th
» Download Flyer

Nov. 12-13
International School Manila

Title: Essential of Writing Workshop in K-6 Classrooms
Consultant: Matt Glover
Coordinator: Sam Cook, cooks@ismanila.org
» Download Flyer

Nov. 14-20
Western Academy Beijing

Title: Thinking Collaborative Adaptive Schools Training (Days 1-4)
Coordinator: Holly Bowen Reardon, Holly_reardon@wab.edu
» Download Flyer

Nov. 22-24
Chiang Mai International School

Title:Focus, Coherence, and Rigor in Mathematics Workshop
Consultant:Melissa Hosten
Coordinator: Chris Capadona, ccapadona@cmis.ac.th
» Download Flyer

Nov. 26-27
The International School of Kuala Lumpur

Title: Tough Conversations. Managing Ourselves - Supporting Others
Consultant: Rob Whiting
Coordinator: Rami Madani, rmadani@iskl.edu.my

JANUARY 2017


Jan. 28-29
Ruamrudee International School

Title: Foundations in Math: Developing Mathematical Thinking and Conceptual Understanding in Grades Kg-5
Consultant: Sara Garrett
Coordinator: Madeleine Bystrom, madeleineb@rism.ac.th
» Download Flyer
» Registration Form


Jan. 21-22
The International School Yangon

Title: Re-Envisioning World Languages for 21st Century Learners
Consultant: Greg Duncan
Coordinator: Laurie Ransom, Lransom@isyedu.org
» Download Flyer
» Registration Form

 

FEBRUARY 2017

Feb. 18-19
Intercultural School of Bogor

Title: Making Sense of Spelling: An Orthographic Journey
Consultant: Lynette Anderson
Coordinator: Michael Robertson, principal@isbogor.org
» Download Flyer

Feb. 25-26
American International School of Guangzhou

Title: Engaging Adolescent Readers and Writers
Consultant: Penny Kittle
Coordinator: Jill Watson, jwatson@aisgz.org
» Download Flyer and Registration information

Feb. 25-26
Thai-Chinese International School

Title: Teaching the i-Student at International Schools: Intergrating Media and Technology into Chinese Classroom
Consultant: Liang-Kuang Chen (Kevin)
Coordinator: Yi-Ling Chu, yiling@tcis.ac.th
» Download Flyer
» Registration Form

Feb. 25-26
Bandung Independent School

Title: “Supporting the Needs of English Language Learners”
Consultant: Kath Upshall
Coordinator: Mary Collins, elementaryprincipal@bisedu.or.id
» Information for participants
» Registration Form
» Workshop agenda

 

MARCH

Mar. 3-5
Singapore American School

Middle School Leadership Conference 2017
Coordinator: Lauren Mehrbach, lmehrbach@sas.edu.sg
» visit website

Mar. 2-5
Chadwick International

Title: Teacher Leadership in the 21st Century
Consultant: Maxine Driscoll
Coordinator: Marieke Van Lankvelt, mvanlankvelt@chadwickschool.org
» visit website

Mar. 4-5
Tokyo International School (Registration Full)

Title: Building Learning ‘Assets’ Through Inquiry
Consultant: Kath Murdoch
Coordinator: Stacey Isomura, sisomura@tokyois.com
» Download Flyer

Mar. 11-12
Phuket International Academy School

Title: Differentiation and assessment strategies for ESOL learners within the classroom from K - 12
Consultant: Virginia Rojas
Coordinator: Justine Olsen, justine.olsen@pia.ac.th
» Download Flyer

Mar. 11-12
Jakarta Intercultural School
(REGISTRATION FULL)
Title: Inquiry Mathematics: Research Based Strategies to Improve Student Learning
Consultant: Mignon Weckert
Coordinator: Rosie Upson, rupson@jisedu.or.id
» Visit website

Mar. 18-19
The International School Yangon

Title: Effective Strategies for the Instructional Leader
Consultant: Deron Marvin
Coordinator: Laurie Ransom, Lransom@isyedu.org
» Download Flyer
» Registration

Mar. 25-26
Brent International School Manila

Title: Empowering Learners Through Assessment
Consultant: Bambi Betts
Coordinator: Rev. Charles Mock, jmock@brent.edu.ph
» Download Flyer

TBA
ES Principal

Canggu Community School
Coordinator: Sarah Wirawan, wbowers@ccsbali.com

TBA
MS Leadership Conference

Singapore American School
Coordinator: Lauren Mehrbach, lmehrbach@sas.edu.sg