Approved Weekend Workshops SY2011-2012

One of the services EARCOS provides to its member schools throughout the year is the sponsorship of two-day institutes and workshops for faculty and administration. The topics for these institutes are determined according to the needs of members. EARCOS will provide reimbursement for a consultant’s airfare, honorarium for two days, and per diem for three days for lodging, meals, and incidentals (up to $3,000.00) to schools wishing to host an EARCOS weekend workshop.

» Read the Annual Weekend Workshops Report 2010-2011

 

August Weekend Workshops

The 10 Things that Matter from ASSESSMENT to GRADING
Consultant: Tom Schimmer
Date: August 20-21
School: Saigon South International School
Coordinator: Theresa Flaspohler, TFlaspohler@ssis.edu.vn
+ Download Flyer | Registration form

Thinking and Learning in Today’s Classrooms
Consultant: Michael Pohl
Date: August 27-28
School: International Christian School-HK
Coordinator: Salome Tam, TamLees@ics.edu.hk
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

 

September Weekend Workshops

Rubric Design and Data from Common Formative Assessments
Jennifer Sparrow
September 3-4
Brent International School Manila
Joseph Levno, jlevno@brent.edu.ph
+ Download Flyer | Registration form

21st Century Learning: Applying What We Know - Teaching for Transfer (Neurology for Classroom Teachers)
Consultant: Dr. Judy Willis
Date: September 3-4
School: International School of Beijing
Coordinator: Jill Raven, jraven@isb.bj.edu.cn
+ Download Flyer | Registration form

Addressing Eating Disorders in International Schools (for school counselors)
Consultant: Mary Sean O’Halloran, PhD
Date: September 3-4
School: International School Bangkok
Coordinator: David Anderson, davida@isb.ac.th
+ Download Flyer | Registration Info.

Teaching About the Holocaust in a Global Context
Consultant: Manli Ho
Date: September 15-17
School: Concordia Int’l School Shanghai
Coordinator: Mark Johnson, Mark.Johnson@ciss.com.cn
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

The Networked Educator
Consultant: Chris Betcher & Kim Cofino
Date: September 17-18
School: Yokohama International School
Coordinator: Leanne Erickson, ericksonl@yis.ac.jp
+ visit website

Making Inclusion Happen: Four Keys to Differentiation
Consultant: Bill and Ochan Powell
Date: September 17-18
School: International School Manila
Coordinator: Samuel Cook, CookS@ismanila.org
+ Download Flyer

BuildingEducation 3.0: From Vision to Assessment
Consultant: Jim Lengel
Date: September 24-25
School: The American International School of Guangzhou
Coordinator: Meagan Pavey, mpavey@aisgz.org
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

Upgrading Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment with Digital Tools
Consultant: Bill Sheskey
Date: September 24-25
School: St. Mary International School
Coordinator: Linda Wayne, lwayne@smis.ac.jp
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

Kagan Training
Consultant: TBA
Date: September TBA
School: Dalat International School
Coordinator: Heather Fischer, hfischer@dalat.org

Coaches and Advanced Coaches Institute
Consultant: Maggie Moon
Date: September 28-30
School: Shanghai American School
Coordinator: Alicia Lewis, alicia.lewis@saschina.org
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

 

October Weekend Workshops

Teacher Emotional Intelligence
Consultant: Bill and Ochan Powell
Date: October 1-2
School: Seoul International School
Coordinator: Heather Purcell, purcellh@siskorea.org
+ Download Flyer | Registration form

Foreign Language Proficiency: Performance Assessments & Instructional Practice
Consultant: Paul Sandrock & Yu-Lan Lin
Date: October 1-2
School: Hong Kong International School
Coordinator: Karen Rohrs, kcrohrs@hkis.edu.hk
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

Learning Through Inquiry
Consultant: Kathy Short
Date: October 1-2
School: Nagoya International School
Coordinator: Paul Ketko, pketko@nis.ac.jp
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

6+1 Writing Traits: Introduction and Implementation
Consultant: Christie Powell
Date: October 1-2
School: Nakornpayap International School
Coordinator: Elissa R. Francemone, mselissa@nis.ac.th
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

Middle Leaders Workshop
Consultant: Asia Pacific Centre for Leadership and Change
Date: October 7-8
School: Canadian Int’l School of Hong Kong
Coordinator: Dean Croy, DeanCroy@cdnis.edu.hk
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

THE BRAIN FRIENDLY CLASSROOM: What teachers need to know about recent brain research? What strategies can I use that will be brain compatible?
Consultant: Bill Powell and Ochan-Kasuma Powell
Date: October 8 -9
School: Cebu International School
Coordinator: Lyneth Rozzuell Magsalin, earcosrep@cis.edu.ph
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

Interpreting Assessment Data to Inform Literacy Instruction
Consultant: Kristy Wood
Date: October 15-16
School: International School Bangkok
Coordinator: Ann Straub, anns@isb.ac.th
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

Designing Effective Assessments
Consultant: Marcella Emberger
Date: October 15-16
School: Yongsan International School of Seoul
Coordinator: Susan Sevey
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

Assessing Student  Writers
Consultant: Carl Anderson
Date: October 22-23
School: American School in Japan
Coordinator: Paul O'Neill, poneill@asij.ac.jp
+ Download Flyer | Registration form

 

November Weekend Workshops

A Special EARCOS Institute
Adaptive School's Foundation Training

Adaptive School's Foundation training- 4 days over 2 weekends (Nov. 5-6 & Feb. 11-12)
» Download Flyer

Assessment with the Brain in Mind when teaching becomes learning
Consultant: John Joseph
Date: November 5-6
School: Western Academy of Beijing
Coordinator: Rebecca Butterworth, rbutterworth@wab.edu
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

Inquiry into Science Inquiry: An Interactive Look at Effective Strategies
Consultant: Dr. John Stiles
Date: November 5-6
School: Ruamrudee International School
Coordinator: Lisa Monson, lisam@rism.ac.th
+ Download Flyer

Differentiated Instruction
Consultant: Bill Powell / Ochan Powell
Date: November 5-6
School: Teda International School
Coordinator: Yvonne Williamson, yvonne@tedais.org
+ Download Flyer

Brain Research to Inform Best Teaching and Learning Practice
Consultant: John Joseph
Date: November 11-12
Hosting School: American Pacific International school, Chiang Mai
Coordinator: Ross Hall, hmapis@apis.ac.th

Visual Literacy
Consultant: Michael Lambert/Michael Boll
Date: November 12
School: Shanghai Community Int’l School
Coordinator: Tammy Rodabaugh, trodabaugh@scischina.org
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

A Special EARCOS Institute
Head, Hands and Hearts for the World
Consultant: Cathryn Berger Kaye
Date: November 11, 12, 13
School: Jakarta International School
Coordinator: Mark Jenkins, mjenkins@JISEDU.OR.ID
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

Assessment for Improving Learning (CANCELLED) » read message from Curriculum and Professional Development Coordinator
Consultant: Bambi Betts
Date: November 12-13
School: Ruamrudee International School
Coordinator: Lisa Monson, lisam@rism.ac.th
+ Download Flyer

The 21st Century Classroom
Consultant: Kim Cofino
Date: November 12-13
School: Suzhou Singapore International School
Coordinator: Allison White, allisonwhite@ssis-suzhou.net
+ Download Flyer

Digging Deeper into Reading Comprehension
Consultant: Susan Zimmermann
Date: November 19-20
School: Saigon South International School
Coordinator: Theresa Flaspohler, TFlaspohler@ssis.edu.vn
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

Making Meaning of Data
Consultant: Jennifer Sparrow
Date: November 19-20
School: Int’l School of Kuala Lumpur
Coordinator: Sue Easton, seaston@iskl.edu.my
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

 

December Weekend Workshop

 

January Weekend Workshops

Leading Assessment in International Schools
Consultant: Bambi Betts
Date: January 14-15
School: Western Academy of Beijing
Coordinator: Rebecca Butterworth, rbutterworth@wab.edu
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form | Hotel Registration Form

Learning Through Inquiry
Consultant: Kathy Short
Date: January 21-22
School: New International School in Thailand
Coordinator: Paul Cooper, pcooper@nist.ac.th
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

 

February Weekend Workshops

Adaptive School's Foundation Training
Adaptive School's Foundation training- 4 days over 2 weekends (Nov. 5-6 & Feb. 11-12)
» Download Flyer

Tapping Into Third Culture Kid (Tck) Creativity: How To Bring Tck Themes Into The Classroom (CANCELLED)
Consultant: Britanni Sonnenberg
Date: February 4-5, 2012
School: Hong Kong International School
Coordinator: Karen Rohrs, kcrohrs@hkis.edu.hk
» Download Flyer | Registration Form

Authentic Assessment and Digital Media in the Classroom
Consultant: Andrew Churches & Kim Cofino
Date: February 4 - 5
School: Yokohama International School
Coordinator: Leanne Erickson, ericksonl@yis.ac.jp
Workshop Wiki | Registration Form

Learning through Structured Play
Consultant: Eleni McDermott
Date: February 11-12
School: Shanghai Community Int’l School
Coordinator: Tammy Rodabaugh, trodabaugh@scischina.org
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

Thinkers Keys
Consultant: Tony Ryan
Date: February 18-19
School: International Christian School-HK
Coordinator: Salome Tam, pd@ics.edu.hk
» Download Registration Form

Becoming an Emotionally Intelligent Teacher: Why Teacher EQ Matters in the Classroom
Consultant: Bill and Ochan Powell
Date: February 18-19
School: International School Manila
Coordinator: Samuel Cook, CookS@ismanila.org
» Download Flyer

Teaching English Language Learners in ALL Classrooms
Consultant: Jon Nordmeyer
Date: February 18-19
School: Kaohsiung American School
Coordinator: Sarah Hill, shill@kas.kh.edu.tw
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

New AERO Social Studies Framework Implementation
Consultant: Naomi Woolsey & Rob Pierce
Date: February 18 -19
School: Thai-Chinese International School
Coordinator: Paul Henderson, paul@tcis.ac.th
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

Supporting Mother Tongue AND English Language Acqusition
Consultant: Kath Upshall
Date: February 25-26
School: Bandung International School
Coordinator: Mary Collins, mary.collins@bisdragons.com
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

Inquiry-based Instruction
Consultant: Kathy Murdoch
Date: February 25-26
School: Int’l School of Kuala Lumpur
Coordinator: Sue Easton, seaston@iskl.edu.my
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

Host Culture: Confucius meets Piaget: An Educational Perspective on Ethnic Korean Children and their Parents.
Consultant: Jonathan Borden
Date: Saturday, February 25, 2012
School: Shanghai American School, Pudong Campus
Coordinator: Alicia Lewis, alicia.lewis@saschina.org
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form


March Weekend Workshop

Title/Topic: "Issues of diversity in cross-cultural relationships and advocacy: Facilitating healthy development in children and adolescents"
Consultant: Dr. Josephine Kim
Date: March 10-11
School: Shekou International School
Coordinator: Shirley Droese PhD, sdroese@sis.org.cn
+ Download Flyer
+ Online Registration

Coaches and Advanced Coaches Institute
Consultant: Maggie Moon
Date: March 21-23
School: Shanghai American School
Coordinator: Alicia Lewis, alicia.lewis@saschina.org
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form

 

April Weekend Workshop

Assessment for Deeper Understanding
Consultant: Kathy Murdoch
Date: April 14-15
School: Jakarta International School
Coordinator: Mark Jenkins, mjenkins@JISEDU.OR.ID
+ Download Flyer | Registration Form
SUNY Credit Available

 

>> Finished Weekend Workshops SY2010-2011